CLA-2-58:RR:NC:3:353 G86673

Mr. Michael Shoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a braided hatband and twisted twine hatband from Australia.

Dear Mr. Shoule:

In your letter dated January 29, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a braided hatband and twisted twine composed of raffia material. The braided hatband has a tassel on each end and the twisted twine has a knot on each end. Both items are used to ornament hats.

The applicable subheading for the braided hatband will be 5808.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompoms and similar articles: Braid in the piece: Suitable for making or ornamenting headwear: Of other textile materials.” The rate of duty will be 1.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the twisted twine will be 5607.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem.

The twisted twine falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division